2003-02-05 16:48:46
[…] original work".

For example, if I translate your book into another language, the
thing you need to get from me to distribute the translation is what I
call the "right to distribute the difference", but of course there is
no actual "difference". Call it the "right to distribute the
translation apart from the right to distribute the original work" or
the "right to distribute the additional creative work added in the
derivation process".

It's a complex and technical legal issue, but I'm not doing anything
unusual with it. See, for example, section 103 which states:

"The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to
the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished
from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not
imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material."

DS


2003-02-13 02:50:29

by Jamie Lokier

[permalink] [raw]
Subject: Re: Monta Vista software license terms

David Schwartz wrote:
> It's a complex and technical legal issue,

I agree.

> but I'm not doing anything
> unusual with it. See, for example, section 103 which states:
>
> "The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to
> the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished
> from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not
> imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material."

This seems to be the realm of the "user does the link" and "user does
the patch" discussions from many years ago on gnu.misc.discuss.

Clarity wasn't forthcoming then, either.

(Personally I suspect it would be a long and complicated argument in